Wednesday, June 22, 2011

How Time Flies

Hello, everyone!

This will be a really short post....just wanted to let you all know I'm still doing well and with the exception of heartburn these past few nights, I've suffered no other complications from my surgery.  Yay!  Hopefully we can keep that up!  I'm trying out new foods now and can tolerate solids.  I am SERIOUSLY tired of liquid diets!!!  I still need to supplement with two protein shakes a day as I don't eat that much yet.  But I'm coming along.  I CANNOT believe in two days I will be 41 years old!!!  It seems like yesterday that I graduated high school and had my senior year picture taken!!  And pretty soon my hubby and I will be celebrating our 15th year of wedded bliss in November.  God, where does time go?

Speaking of time.....gotta go to the gym and buff up!  LOL.....  and then my hubby has a doc's appointment.  It is sooooo miserable out....1112 for the high today.  Nice day for a drive on a hot highway, don't ya think?   Have a great day , all......love ya!!!

I'll post more pics soon.
Hugs,

3 comments:

  1. Missy
    love your post today....1112 wow that is hot!!!! I have one better, I turned 44 in May and OMG I did just graduate now ahem 26 yrs.  WOW your right where does time go?  Your dad and I have been together a year already..that is what doesn't seem possible.

    Hope your gym time was fun!!!

    blessingsDad & Gina

    ReplyDelete
  2. Happy Early birthday!!!!!  I hope it is a great one for you!  I hope you enjoy your time at the gym!  glad you are doing well!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Good to hear from, sounds like things are going better for you. My daughter, Erin, turns 40 tomorrow.

    ReplyDelete

I would LOVE to hear your thoughts about my blog post today. Would you kindly leave a comment for me?
Thank you so much!

Daily Blessings

Blog Directory

Blogarama - Blog Directory

Make Fibro Visible!

Make Fibro Visible!
It's been invisible for FAR too long!!!

Member

  • Perspective
  • Confidentiality
  • Disclosure
  • Reliability
  • Courtesy

medbloggercode.com

My Worldwide Visitors

free counters

Come back soon, OK?